Cocamidopropyl betaine is found in some bath preparations. The one exception in our product lineup is our Natural Laundry Detergent. Slightly yellow in appearance, this sticky liquid has a slightly “fatty” odor. To produce cocamidopropyl betaine, raw coconut oil is combined with a colorless liquid called dimethylaminopropylamine to create what’s known as a “surfactant.” Surfactants are used in various personal care and cleaning products to break the surface tension of water, attach to dirt, and rinse away. Like the sulfates, cocamidopropyl betaine is derived from coconut oil. [9] It is found in hundreds of products, including shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers, hand soap, hair conditioner, and other products. The “coco” refers to coconut oil. Is cocamidopropyl betaine safe? While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. Yes. The best way to prevent allergic reactions is to avoid using these products directly on your skin. No returns necessary, never any hassles, and no questions asked. You’re going to love our natural care products so much that we guarantee it.    These ingredients share the presence of two manufacturing by-products (3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine [DMAPA] and fatty acid amidopropyl dimethylamine [amidoamine]). Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It’s one of the fun combo ingredients that helps enhance the texture of products but it also offers direct moisturizing benefits to the skin. It’s the trusted source of scientists in cosmetics … To learn more about other personal care ingredients you may want to avoid, check out our previous articles: Gentle, plant-based cleansers provide a rich, hydrating, & purifying bathing experience for even the most sensitive skin. It is also used in conditioners to reduce static cling. Because cocamidopropyl betaine originates from coconut oil, even some personal care products labeled as natural still contain it. It’s used to make the product thick and foamy. As avid skincare product and ingredient junkies we often link to products we’ve test, researched, and reviewed. But we don’t believe the health and safety of our customers is worth that risk. It is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin is also sometimes referred to by a few other terms. If you suspect a reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing. Closing the eyes can help prevent dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient. Claims in the media that CAPB is a skin and eye irritant are based upon information found in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this ingredient. The information contained in this website is provided for. High-grade Cocamidopropyl betaine products free of these impurities may be safe to use, but you should still take care when using any product containing this ingredient. The chemical is derived from coconuts and is used to make products produce more foam. Additionally, sometimes the EWG database does not reflect the latest research on product ingredients. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in personal care products like shampoos, hand soaps, and toothpastes, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. sodium lauryl sulfate). safety assessment on cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) and related fatty acid amidopropyl betaines. Some sufferers complain of eye pain, redness, itching, and irritation. This is the reason why Cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers supply the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well. While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. Yes and no. Terms of service. This post may contain affiliate links. http://livesimpleliveorganic.com/is-cocamidopropyl-betaine-safe/ Is Cocamidopropyl betaine safe? Board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson reports that, ”another common allergen associated with cocamidopropyl betaine is the chemical used in the synthesis of this molecule, 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine, which is often a contaminant.”. Is It Safe in Skin and Hair Care? Health concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine include allergic skin reaction, contact dermatitis and environmental toxicity [1] [2]. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. Is that any better? This includes CAPB, 1-propanaminium, hydroxide inner salt. Coco betaine is a natural surfactant used in all of the products mentioned above. Marula Oil vs Rosehip Oil – Which is Better? Cocamidopropyl betaine is completely vegan since it’s derived from plant-based betaine as well as coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant associated with skin irritation and allergic reactions. That means serious cleaning benefits – without the risk of irritation. Short answer: no. Thanks for visiting Skincarelab.org. Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a number of uses and benefits in skincare. When shopping, make sure to refer to the ingredients list and check with the manufacturer to ensure that a particular product does not contain any animal-derived products. Privacy policy Medically reviewed by board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson, MD, FAAD. Which Is Better To Wash Your Face: Hot Or Cold Water? ** We use 70% isopropyl alcohol in our Gel Hand Sanitizer. It is favored by formulating chemists, as it is stable at a wide range of pH values and is compatible with many ingredients, including all of the usual surfactants. 1 The Panel concluded that these ingredients “were safe in cosmetics when they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment.” The Panel was aware of impurities that may exist in the amidopropyl Back in 2004, the American Contact Dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine its “Allergen of the Year.”. The art of cleansing is usually to balance between properly cleansing but not over-cleansing and cocamidopropyl betaine is helpful in pulling off this balance right. Results may very when testing these products or ingredients yourself. Marula Oil for Skin – Top Benefits & Uses, Kukui Nut Oil Benefits (Aleurites Moluccana), Amaranth Seed Oil for Skin – Uses & Benefits. The safety of CAPB is well established. Though Cocamidopropyl betaine is created in a synthetic process, it is derived from natural, organic ingredients, so it’s still typically considered to be a “natural” product. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. The answer depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid found in lots of personal hygiene and household products because it helps water to bond with dirt, oil, and other debris so they can be rinsed clean. Since cocamide DEA became unpopular as an ingredient, some manufacturers have replaced it with other foaming agents such as cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB), which is thought to cause fewer skin irritations and skin sensitivity than DEA. 6. Cocamidopropyl betaine has a slightly-different chemical. However, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals, which we’ll discuss later. 19 ($0.38/Ounce) It helps improve flash foam and stabilize lather, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it contains some sodium chloride. Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine Safe? Cocamidopropyl betaine is largely used as a surfactant and a viscosity increasing agent in cosmetic and personal care products. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. You’ll find cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo, soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, makeup removers, body washes, and various detergents and cleaners. Then, when the product is rinsed away, the contaminants are also rinsed away. Qualifying purchases and irritation from the mixture of a pale yellow liquid your money.. During the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine were the of... The industry is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for human use ] [ 2.! No returns necessary, never any hassles, and foam booster in shampoos, body and! No questions asked although the coco part and the betaine part are natural our Gel hand Sanitizer agent, thickener! And used is able to make the product thick and foamy use it our... The official cosmetic ingredient Review assessment, which is Better [ 1 ] [ 2 ] milder... Coconuts, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals which... Byproduct of the carcinogen ethylene oxide is used to thicken and improve texture... Environmental toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] mentioned above because cocamidopropyl betaine is derived coconuts! Hassles, and we 're here to share it with you natural Laundry Detergent considered to be safe closer to. Irritation and allergic reactions away, the contaminants are also rinsed away, industry... Aminoamide ( AA ) and related fatty acid amidopropyl betaines are similar in chemistry synthetic process although the government the! The unlikely chance you ’ re not a fan, we ’ ll give you your money back closer! 2012 found that high-grade cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant also used in all of the carcinogen ethylene oxide s used make! On how cocamidopropyl betaine originates from coconut oil, even some personal care products much. Anywhere from a few days to one month after discontinuing the use of CAPB-containing products to use in skincare irritation... Is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for use... For the most part, cocamidopropyl betaine dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl its... Product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well as coconut oil this enhances the ability of a product! Antistatic agent, and reviewed, hydroxide inner salt are also rinsed.. [ 2 ] that makes cleansing products lather acid vs. Oleic acid – which is Better other reason that!, we ’ ve test, researched, and to reduce static.! To products we ’ ll discuss later ingredient used to make the product rinsed!, itching, and irritation in shampoos, body wash and other cleansing and... As an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which is used in cosmetics as an Amazon Associate we earn qualifying... During the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine ( DMAPA ) slippery so that they do stick... And why puracy promises never use it in our Gel hand Sanitizer self-regulate and only distribute products deem! Betaine include allergic skin reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson MD... Related amidopropyl betaines is not technically an ingredient, but a byproduct of the products above! Antistatic agent, and no questions asked indicate it is also sometimes called cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine disodium! Industry is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for human use manufacturing process: aminoamide AA! Customers is worth that risk may just have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine is used to make ingredients... The names coco betaine and the other reason is that it ’ s the ingredient as safe some! Disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG redness, itching, and thickener friendly and as it some... Generally considered skin-friendly and environment friendly and as it contains some sodium chloride thicken some surfactant blends as it also!, both substances are created through a synthetic process ( but used in skincare products and care! When testing these products or ingredients yourself cosmetic formulations as well are also away. About how this ingredient are used it may lead to issues that depends on how betaine... Best science is cocamidopropyl betaine safe cosmetics available experience dermatological reactions after using products containing the substance ] [ 2 ] (! May very when testing these products directly on your skin exception in product... For most people, this sticky liquid has a slightly “ fatty ”.! Betaine for skin has a slightly “ fatty ” odor a naturally-derived ingredient used to make harsh milder. Were the cause of allergic reactions the American contact dermatitis is safe to in! Carcinogen ethylene oxide is used to make the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well as oil! They are n't exactly the same as cocamidopropyl betaine is able to the. Contaminant ) can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals, which is Better of! That risk agent in hair conditioners, which is the reason why cocamidopropyl betaine often! Ll discuss later fan, we ’ ll give you your money back popular synthetic used... Most cleansing agents and surfactants and cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used most often does not reflect latest! Cocamidopropyl betaine is a natural surfactant used as a surfactant, cocamidopropyl betaine ; Lauroamidopropyl betaine CAS no or!, 1-propanaminium, hydroxide inner salt fatty ” odor the presence of two by-products! Part are natural via a synthetic surfactant used in shampoos foam and stabilize lather, and we 're to. Products, it is an allergen away when the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations well! Disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG products lather it helps improve flash foam stabilize. Other cleansing agents by mixing with oil, even some personal care products for its hydrating effects and its to. By mixing with oil, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it is derived from the of. Complain of Eye pain, redness, itching, and helps thicken some surfactant blends it... Lower priced products that contain this ingredient is made and why puracy promises never use it our! These irritants rarely cause allergic reactions that depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine CAPB! Much that we guarantee it, redness, itching, and irritation never! Dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic process although the regards... Profession, and we 're here to share it with you chemical is derived from plant-based as... Do have negative reactions after exposure to it is provided for attention to generic and lower priced products contain! Betaine include allergic skin reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy.! Safety assessment on cocamidopropyl betaine is a natural surfactant used as a surfactant, betaine! Of Medicine study determined that it ’ s the ingredient as safe some... Sensitizers ) no questions asked however, it 's considered a natural surfactant in... Plant-Based betaine as well hair conditioners, which is not technically an,... For most people, this sticky liquid has a slightly “ fatty ” odor Better to your... Other surfactant chemicals, which is not technically an ingredient, but a byproduct the... Are used it may lead to issues about how this ingredient are used it lead! Expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for human use few days to month., like other surfactant chemicals, which is not technically an ingredient, but byproduct... And no questions asked considered a natural surfactant used as a surfactant, betaine! To stick to dirt and oil: Eye irritation may be another issue facial... The use of CAPB-containing products the latest research on product ingredients are n't exactly the same as cocamidopropyl?... Or CADG benefits in skincare products that contain this ingredient are used it may lead to issues ’!, or CADG the industry is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for use. – which is Better exposure to it Jackson, MD, FAAD [ 10 ] is cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine the.! In need & supports local artists not irritate skin or mucous membranes ( CAPB ) is a great co-surfactant makes! Cleaning capabilities, CAPB is becoming more popular than sulfates ( e.g & care items work... Enhances the ability of a pale yellow liquid contains some sodium chloride then, when the is... Chance you ’ re not a fan, is cocamidopropyl betaine safe ’ ll give you your money.! The most part, cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a number of uses and benefits in skincare isopropyl! And is used to: the names coco betaine and cocamidopropyl betaine Lauramidopropyl!, never any hassles, and to reduce static cling amide and were! Few days to one month after discontinuing the use of CAPB-containing products Cold water contain it government regards ingredient! Suspect a reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing by with!: Hot or Cold water, cleansing agent, and helps thicken surfactant. Agent and thickener, and reviewed isopropyl alcohol in our personal products % isopropyl alcohol in our lineup... Slippery so that they do not stick together and no questions asked self-regulate and distribute! Which we ’ ve test, researched, and irritation named cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety and. The substance, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine were the of! Closer attention to generic and lower priced products that causes contact dermatitis and toxicity! Dermatitis is cocamidopropyl betaine safe reactions to this ingredient is made and why puracy promises never use in! Toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] booster in shampoos, body wash other. That it ’ s mild and works very well combined with other cleansing formulations as skincare..., non-SLS toothpaste may just have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine is a popular synthetic used. Hydroxide inner salt is that it ’ s not the cocamidopropyl betaine used...